GIOVENTU » London Italian Rugby Football Club

London Italian Rugby Football Club

The 2011 Rugby World Cup

The seventh rugby world cup kicked off in dazzling style on the 9th of September 2011. The quadrennial event is this year hosted in New Zealand and it represents the largest sporting event ever held in New Zealand.

The games run over seven weeks, starting on the 9th of September and finishing on the 23rd .

From the beginning of the tournament tickets are seeing sales of almost NZ$1m a day.

The Tournament organisers have already sold more than 1.2 million tickets before the before the games begin.

We met Eduardo Rastelli, general manager and player of the London Italian Rugby Football Club, to talk about this long established Italian rugby club and comment on the Italian performance at the world cup.

The team was originally set up in the 1970's by a group of school friends, it was re-established in 2007 by Marco Attanasio, Lorenzo Belpassi & Eduardo Rastelli.

The London Italian Rugby Football Club trains the week before any fixture, typically on Saturday at Regents Park.

“We are an amateur team, and will be playing in regional divisions in London from September 2012. Over the summer we play in seven tournaments across the South East and also go annually to Italy to play a tournament there, usually in June or July. This year we went to Tortoreto and finished in 3rd position…”

Do you have a sponsor?

We are in the process of negotiating sponsorship but would always be interested to hear from companies/individuals interested in helping this potentially great club.

“Our next game is against Finchley Rugby Club, 3pm Kick Off. The address is: Summers Lane, London, Middlesex, N12 0PD… We welcome all support and players from any ability or experience. My email is eduardo@londonitalianrugby.com – Get in touch!”

What do you think of the Italian team’s performance in the world cup so far?

“They’ve played well, but tougher tests lie ahead and with Ireland beating Australia, it’s blown the group apart”.

Italy have appeared in every Rugby World Cup so far, but they have never made it past the group stages.

The Italian team’s worst rival is New Zealand: the two nations have been drawn in the same pool five times in six World Cups and Italy was defeated on each occasion.

Luckily this time New Zealand is not in the same pool with Italy.

Italy has done pretty well up to now as it posted their first win (after being defeated 36- 6 by Australia) against Russia with an emphatic 53-17 victory.

The match with Russia was a nervous game as Nick Mallett, the Italian coach, commented, because they needed to get five points from this game to make sure to go into the Irish game.

Italian and English newspapers commented positively the team’s performance and have an optimistic attitude towards the future.

World Cup Italian Squad:

Forwards: Robert Julian Barbieri, Mauro Bergamasco, Marco Bortolami, Martin Castrogiovanni, Lorenzo Cittadini, Tommaso D'Apice, Carlo Antonio Del Fava, Paul Derbyshire, Quintin Geldenhuys, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Andrea Lo Cicero, Sergio Parisse, Salvatore Perugini, Fabio Ongaro, Alessandro Zanni, Cornelius Van Zyl.

Backs: Tommaso Benvenuti, Mirco Bergamasco, Riccardo Bocchino, Gonzalo Canale, Pablo Canovosio, Gonzalo Garcia, Edoardo Gori, Andrea Masi, Luke McLean, Luciano Orquera, Andrea Pratichetti, Fabio Semenzato, Alberto Sgarbi, Giulio Toniolatti.

The pools:

Pool A: New Zealand, France, Tonga, Canada, Japan

Pool B: Argentina, England, Scotland, Georgia, Romania

Pool C: Australia, Ireland, Italy, Russia, United States

Pool D: South Africa, Wales, Fiji, Samoa, Namibia

The matches:

9 September

New Zealand v Tonga, Eden Park, Auckland

Result: New Zealand 41-10 Tonga

10 September

Scotland v Romania, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Result: Scotland 34-24 Romania

Fiji v Namibia, Rotorua International Stadium

Result: Fiji 49-25 Namibia

France v Japan, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore

Result: France 47-21 Japan

Argentina v England, Otago Stadium, Dunedin

Result: England 13-9 Argentina

11 September

Australia v Italy, North Harbour Stadium, Auckland

Result: Australia 32-6 Italy

Ireland v United States, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Result: Ireland 22-10 USA

South Africa v Wales, Wellington Regional Stadium

Result: South Africa 17-16 Wales

14 September

Samoa v Namibia, Rotorua International Stadium

Result: Samoa 49-12 Namibia

Tonga v Canada, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Result: Tonga 20-25 Canada

Scotland v Georgia, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Result: Scotland 15-6 Georgia

15 September

Russia v United States, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Result: Russia 6-13 United States

16 September:

New Zealand v Japan, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Result: New Zealand 83-7 Japan

17 September

Argentina v Romania, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Result: Argentina 43-8 Romania

South Africa v Fiji, Wellington Regional Stadium

Result: South Africa 49-3 Fiji

Australia v Ireland, Eden Park, Auckland

Result: Australia 6-15 Ireland

18 September

Wales v Samoa, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Result: Wales 17-10 Samoa

England v Georgia, Otago Stadium, Dunedin

Result: England 41-10 Georgia

France v Canada, McLean Park, Napier

Result: France 46-19 Canada

20 September

Italy v Russia, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Result: Italy 53-17 Russia

21 September

Tonga v Japan, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei

Result: Tonga 31-18 Japan

22 September

South Africa v Namibia, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore

23 September

Australia v United States, Wellington Regional Stadium

24 September

England v Romania, Otago Stadium, Dunedin

New Zealand v France, Eden Park, Auckland

25 September

Fiji v Samoa, Eden Park, Auckland

Ireland v Russia, Rotorua International Stadium

Argentina v Scotland, Wellington Regional Stadium

26 September

Wales v Namibia, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

27 September

Canada v Japan, McLean Park, Napier

Italy v United States, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

28 September

Georgia v Romania, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

30 September

South Africa v Samoa, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore

1 October

Australia v Russia, Nelson

France v Tonga, Wellington Regional Stadium

England v Scotland, Eden Park, Auckland

2 October

Argentina v Georgia, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

New Zealand v Canada, Wellington Regional Stadium

Wales v Fiji, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Ireland v Italy, Otago Stadium, Dunedin

Quarter-final One: 8 October

Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D

Quarter-final Two: 8 October

Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A

Quarter-final Three: 9 October

Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C

Quarter-final Four: 9 October

Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B

Semi-final One: 15 October

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

Semi-final Two: 16 October

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

Bronze final: 21 October

Loser SF1 v Loser SF2

Final: 23 October

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

(Eden Park, Auckland)

Giulia Lombardo

»Back to: GIOVENTU